Aidai Kurmanova

Head of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) Sub-regional office for Central Asia in Almaty

UNEP

Aiperi Dzhailoobaeva

Expert in the Investment Promotion and Protection

Agency under the Government of the Kyrgyz Republic.

Ajit Govind

Climatologist

ICARDA, Egypt

Akmal Akramkhanov

Project Manager at ICARDA Office in Central Asia.

ICARDA

Aksulu Kushanova

Investment Project Specialist for Central Asia

CAREC

Alexander Juras

Chief of Civil Society Unit at United Nations Environment Programme

UNEP

Alexander Nikolaenko

Regional advisor

GIZ

Anna Inozemtseva

Leading specialist of Water Initiatives Support Programme, Deputy Chief of Party of the USAID “Smart Waters” project

CAREC

Barbara Janusz-Pawletta

Vice-Rector on International Cooperation and Public Relations

the Kazakh-German University

Beheshta Saboory

Project Assistant of Smart Waters project

CAREC Project Office in Afghanistan

Botir Ismoilov

Uzbekistan MFA Representative, a scholarship holder from USAID sponsored regional project “Smart Waters”

Chandrashekhar Biradar

Research Team Leader

ICARDA

Charles Hopkins

Professor

UNESCO Chair in ESD, York University Toronto (ON), Canada

Cholpon Aitakhunova

Coordinator of projects related to the environment, climate change and sustainable development

Green Alliance, Kyrgyzstan

Danara Saranova

National UN Youth Volunteer

United Nations

Dominic Stucker

Managing Partner and Lead Faculty

Collective Leadership Institute (CLI), Germany

Dr. André Wehrli

Regional Advisor

Switzerland

Ekaterina Sahvaeva

Head of the Surface Water Modeling Laboratory, Expert on basin planning

Kyrgyz Research Institute of Irrigation

Elena Kan

Deputy director

NGO "KRASS"

Elizabeth Yaari

Senior Program Manager

SIWI

Enrico Bonauti

Project Development Manager

Central Asia Climate Information Portal

Firuz Ibrohimov

Chief Technical Adviser Sustainable Development and Urbanization Unit

UNDP Kazakhstan

Giovanni Narciso

International Agronomy expert

ICARDA

Giulia Sechi

Gender Adviser

Office of the Secretary General, OSCE

György Szabó

Ambassador, Head

OSCE Programme office in Nur-Sultan

Hemra Atabaev

Youth Specialist

USAID Project implemented by JA Worldwide

Idrees Malyar

Deputy Director General - Policy and International Affairs

NEPA

John Bryant Collier

Senior Environmental Specialist

World Bank’s Central Asia Regional Office

Larissa Kogutenko

Coordinator of the Integrated Water Recourses Management master program at

Kazakh-German University

Ludmilla Kiktenko

Regional Coordinator, Central Asia

CAREC

Lyazzat Syrlybayeva

Regional coordinator

“Central Asia Youth for Water” (CAY4W) Network

Manana Ratiani

Deputy Director, Focal Point of ESD, UNECE expert on ESD

National Center for Teacher Professional Development, Georgia

Maria Ana Rodriguez

Head of the Nexus Global Secretariat

Markus Moeller

International expert in Sustainable Consumption and Production

Meirgul Alpysbayeva

Education National Professional Officer

UNESCO

Mikhail Belyakov

Ecoblogger

Founder of Paketamnet

Nodira Dzhanibekova

Deputy of the Oliy Majlis Parliament

Republic of Uzbekistan

Olga Pilifosova

Manager, Adaptation programme

UNFCCC secretariat

Olzhas Atymtayev

National Programme Officer

United Nations Environment Programme, Central Asia Office

Petro Kotze

Consultant of the USAID “Smart Waters” project,

independent journalist and blogger

Prahlad Tewari

Fellow

Energy and Resources Institute (TERI), New Delhi

Rabab Shamayleh

Environment and Natural Resources Specialist

Economic Development Office USAID/ Central Asia

Rajat Batra

Senior Technical Expert

STENUM Asia

Reiko Iitsuka

Senior Advisor for Asia-Oceania

Ramsar Convention Secretariat

Rustam Issakhojayev

Project Specialist / Project Manager

CAREC

Ryder H. Rogers

Director, Economic Development Office

USAID/Central Asia

Saida Sulaymanova

Director of NGO "Modern Journalism Development Center of the Republic of Uzbekistan"

Saltanat Zhakenova

Specialist on Climate Change, Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Program

CAREC

Saule Agatayeva

Co-founder

Advocacy and Communication goroup in Kazakhstan

Saule Zeinolla

Associate Professor

Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Shahzoda Alikhanova

Environment and Energy Project Management Specialist

USAID/Uzbekistan Country Office

Shakhnoza Umarova

Director of the CAREC Branch office in Uzbekistan

CAREC

Simone Maffei

Senior expert and international consultant

ICARDA

Snejana Popova

Project Officer

European Union (EU) Delegation to Kazakhstan

Sogol Jafarzadeh

Environmental Affairs Adviser

OSCE in Vienna

Stanislav Kim

Programme Specialist

UNDP Istanbul

Stefan Michel

Freelance consultant for nature conservation and natural resource management

Germany

Sven-Olov Carlsson

Ambassador

of the European Union to the Republic of Kazakhstan

Svetlana Mogilyuk

Chairman of the Public Association “ECOM”

Member of the CAREC Board of Governors

Svetlana Saakova

CACIP Project Administrator

ICARDA

Tahmina Akhmedova

Consultant

Committee for environment protection

Tais Reznikova

Specialist, Water Initiatives Support Programme CAREC

CAREC

Tatyana Shakirova

ESD Programme Manager

CAREC

Yekaterina Strikeleva

Water Initiative support (WIS) Program Manager, Chief of Party of the USAID-funded Smart Waters Project

CAREC

Yelena Shevchenko

Director of the Center for Innovation and Technology Development

QazInnovations

Yelena Yerzakovich

expert on the development of "green transport" in Almaty, director of the fund "Velo-friends"

Kazakhstan

Youba Sokona

Vice-Chair

Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change(IPCC)

Zafar Makhmudov

Executive Director

CAREC

Zulfukhar Zholdasov

Chairman of the Committee for Environmental Regulation and Control

Ministry of Ecology, Geology and Natural Resources Kazakhstan